Welcome, Guest
Username Password: Remember me
Messages posted to this category need to be reviewed by the moderator before it gets posted.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview

Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview 1 year, 2 months ago #2075

  • kremley
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Hi,

I'm trying to create a cyclic program in Labview using SM1720M version 4.15b. I have a program that mostly works, but the down displacement is 2-3 motor counts shorter than the up displacement. I'm sending the commands using D,A,V,and G. I tried using TWAIT, but it did not seem to make a difference.

Sorry this is reposted, but I couldn't reply to my previous post and then it seemed to disappear all together.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Re: Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview 1 year, 2 months ago #2077

  • csearcy
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 480
  • Karma: 23
If you need to tighten up tuning... the defaults are probably...

KP=42
KI=28
KD=550

You can check them in the Blue Terminal Window with...

RKP
RKI
RKD

If you need it a little tighter... try...

KP=100
KI=50
KD=1000
F 'This F is required for the values to be changed.

NOTE: You have to put these in your program. They are not stored to EEPROM.
Last Edit: 1 year, 2 months ago by csearcy.

Re: Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview 1 year, 2 months ago #2078

  • kremley
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
I tried tightening it up. No change. I also tried the TWAIT, WAIT=4069. No change. Any other ideas?

Re: Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview 1 year, 2 months ago #2079

  • kremley
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
The other thing I've noticed in LabVIEW is if I slow down the execution, it shows the down displacement and acceleration as D=-2512 and A=*, while the up displacement and acceleration show as D=2512 and A=1*. The program is set up to move down first. Could this be part of the problem or is it just the way LabVIEW labels it? The acceleration for both is read off the same string and it's set at 10000.

Re: Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview 1 year, 2 months ago #2080

  • csearcy
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 480
  • Karma: 23
When you use D= you are doing incremental moves. If you send another D= before it is in position, it will start moving from wherever it is(which can cause drift). Try using P= instead. This does an absolute move and will always go to the same "absolute" position.

Re: Smartmotor Cyclic Displacement in Labview 1 year, 2 months ago #2081

  • kremley
  • OFFLINE
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
It still drifts when I use P.....
  • Page:
  • 1
Moderators: hsummer, csearcy
Time to create page: 0.45 seconds